Sections

What’s happening

Share on TwitterTweet
Share on Facebook
Subscribe

Get our stories in your inbox, free.

Like Brooklyn Daily on Facebook.

After dark

Bembe, 81 S. Sixth St. 387-5389, every sat. 9pm, Rhum, live DJs alongside live percussion flavors • every sun. 9pm, No Selector w/live DJs • every mon. 10pm,81 Jump St. w/DJs Nacho Libre and Sally • every tues. 9pm, Natural Selections w/DJ Jon Bless and guests • every wed. 9pm, Convalescence w/DJ Stefan Andemicael • every thurs. 10pm,Toque w/DJs Busquelo and Captain Planet w/live rumba by Romain Diaz and Pupi and the Oriki Omi Oddra Rumba Ensemble • every fri. 9pm, World Beat Flavors.

*****

Black Betty, 366 Metropolitan Ave., 599-0243, every sat. 11pm, DJ Lil’ Shalimar • every sun. 10pm, Brazilian Beat w/DJ Sean Marquand and DJ Greg Caz • every mon. 10:30pm, Rev. Vince Anderson and his Love Choir • every tues. 10pm, HotRocks • every thurs. 11pm, The Greenhouse w/DJ MonkOne • every fri. 11pm, DJ Mihoko.

*****

Dakar Café, 285 Grand St., 398-8900, every sun. 6pm, DJ Contra Sounds • every tues. 9:30pm, African musical guests • every fri. 10pm, Live DJ.

*****

Folukies, 1168 Bedford Ave., 623-3623,every wed., 7-10pm, Live Jazz w/Mansoor Sabree’s Jazz Quartet.

*****

Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St., 302-3770, fri. 2/6, Equestrian • 10pm, Mattison • 11pm, Modern Medical Miracle • sat. 2/7, 8pm, Tiana Kennedy • 9pm, Ida K Smith • 10pm, Josh Alscher • 11pm, Paul Hogan • sun. 2/8, 4pm, Revolution Church w/Jay Bakker • 5-8pm, Open Mic • 8:30pm, Sasha Dobson • 9:30pm, Alyson Greenfield • 10:30pm, Coulon • mon. 2/9, 7:30pm, Monday Evening Stand-Up • 9:30pm, Eszter Balint • 10:30pm, Maia Macdonald • tues. 2/10, 7pm, Wood, Wires and Whiskey • 9pm,. Dragland • 10pm, Vessels • 11pm, Kotorino • wed. 2/11, 7:30pm, Quizz-Off • 10pm, Daniel Goodman • 11pm, Trash Rock All Stars • thurs. 2/12, 9pm-12am, Acoustic Guitar Night • fri. 2/13, 9pm, The Last Town Chorus • 10pm, Mattison • sat. 2/14, 9pm, KaiserCartel • 10:30pm, A Locomotive.

*****

Spikehill, 186 Bedford Ave., 218-9737, fri. 2/6, 7pm, Luke Wesley • 8pm, Christina Cone • 9pm, Andy Mullen • 10pm, The Disclaimers • sat. 2/7, 7pm, Stephane Wrembel • 10pm, Kentucky Nightmare • 11pm, Akudama • sun. 2/8, 8pm, Hub Hollow • 9pm, Aunt Martha • 11:55pm, Kyle Avallone • mon. 2/9, 7pm, Inter-oceanico • 8pm, Miki Hirosi • 9pm, Matt Snow Quintet • 10:30pm, Popsicle Head • tues. 2/10, 8pm, Two For Tuesday • 9pm, Civilians • wed. 2/11, 10pm,Maddy Wyatt • 11pm, Caroline Smith and The Good Night Sleeps • thurs. 2/12, 9pm, Breaking Day • 10pm, Maybe the Welders • 11pm, Lei Lo Lai • fri. 2/13, 9pm, Dinosaur Feathers • 10pm, Claymation Velociraptor • 11pm, Pocketknife • sat. 2/14, 1pm, Afternoon Jazz Series w/Calley Bliss! • 7pm, Lady Bright • 8pm, Rapid Cities • 9pm, Hugga Broomstik • 10pm, Naked Hearts • 11pm, Radio Luxembourg • 11:55pm, Shooting Gallery.

*****

Stain, 766 Grand St., 387-7840, every mon. 5pm, Paint Stain • every wed. 9pm, JAMstain, an informal open mic hosted by singers/so­ngwriters.

*****

The Alligator Lounge, 600 Metropolitan Ave., 599-4440, every tues. 9:30pm,The Humorpotamus, comedy show.

Exhibits

A.M. Richard Fine Art, 328 Berry St., 917-570-1476, hours: fri. thru sun. 1-6pm,

*****

Ch’i Contemporary Fine Art, 293 Grand St., 218-8939, hours: wed. thru sun. 11am-7pm, mon. 9am-5pm, thru mon. 2/9, Attitudes of Magnitude, paintings and linocuts by Carri Skoczek.

*****

English Kills Art Gallery, 114 Forrest St., thru sun. 2/15, hours: sat. and sun., 1-7pm, and by appt., Works by Andy Piedilato.

*****

Figureworks, 168 N. 6th St., 486-7021, hours: fri. thru sun. 1-6pm, or by appt., thru sun. 3/8, New York Academy of Art’s 2nd Biennial Alumni Association Exhibition feat. Works by Claudia Butz, Matthew Greenway, Caitlin Hurd and more.

*****

HQ Gallery, 236 Grand St., 418-7182, thru sun. 3/1, hours: fri. thru sun. 1-7pm, Gratitude Code Root Mural, murals and sculptures by Jackson McDade.

*****

Jack the Pelican Presents, 487 Driggs Ave., 782-0182, hours: tues. thru sun. 11am-6pm, thru sun. 2/8, Yesterday’s Code, works by Derek Larson • thru sun. 2/8, Mr. Benn’s Spare-Time Continuim, works by Richard Oliver Wilson.

*****

Klaus Von Nichtssagend Gallery, 438 Union Ave., 383-7309, hours: fri. thru sun. 12-6pm, or by appt., thru sun. 2/15, Works by Emily Newman.

*****

McCaig-Welles Gallery, 129 Roebling St., hours: tues. thru fri. 11am-7pm, sat. and sun. 12-7pm, fri. 2/6 thru mon. 3/2, All that Glitters is Gold, group exhibition • sat. 2/7, 7-10pm, Opening reception.

*****

Pierogi, 177 N.9th St., 599-2144, hours: thurs. thru mon., 11am-6pm, fri. 2/6 thru thurs. 3/8, Dewanatron: Irregular Hours, works by Brian Dewan and Leon Dewan • also showing, Works by Nadja Bournonville.

*****

Slate Gallery, 136 Wythe Ave., 387-3921, hours: fri. thru mon. 1-6pm, or by appt., thru sun. 3/1, Nighty-Nite, works by Bernard Williams.

Updated 3:32 pm, October 19, 2011
Today’s news:
Share on TwitterTweet
Share on Facebook
Subscribe

Get our stories in your inbox, free.

Like Brooklyn Daily on Facebook.

Reader feedback

Enter your comment below

By submitting this comment, you agree to the following terms:

You agree that you, and not BrooklynDaily.com or its affiliates, are fully responsible for the content that you post. You agree not to post any abusive, obscene, vulgar, slanderous, hateful, threatening or sexually-oriented material or any material that may violate applicable law; doing so may lead to the removal of your post and to your being permanently banned from posting to the site. You grant to BrooklynDaily.com the royalty-free, irrevocable, perpetual and fully sublicensable license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, perform and display such content in whole or in part world-wide and to incorporate it in other works in any form, media or technology now known or later developed.

Classifieds
Community News Group

Don’t miss out!

Stay in touch with the stories people are talking about in your neighborhood:

Optional: Help us tailor our newsletters to you!